Portraits of Potter vs. George Bailey from It's a wonderful life
[…] In calling for the primary income test from DUA regulations to still apply for self-employed individuals, the Commission ignored the fundamental issue that PUA benefits were explicitly created, in large part, for part-time self-employed individuals who were not eligible for regular unemployment benefits because of their part-time, self-employed status.

When the CARES Act was enacted, eligibility for self-employed individuals was a specific eligibility category left to the discretion of the US Dep’t of Labor to define. See Pub. L. 116-136, § 2102(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(kk), 134 Stat. 281, 314, codified at 15 USC § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(kk) (“the individual meets any additional criteria established by the Secretary for unemployment assistance under this section”). This category was first set forth as follows in UIPL No. 16-20 (5 April 2020):