Portraits of Potter vs. George Bailey from It's a wonderful life
[…] This included PUA, Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation (“FPUC”), Mixed Earners Unemployment Compensation (“MEUC”), and Pandemic Emergency Unemployment Compensation (“PEUC”) benefits. UIPL 20-21, p 4-5[,] issued May 5, 2021. As justification for this change, the DOL cited Section 251(a) of the Trade Adjustment Assistance Extension Act of 2011 (“TAAEA”) (Pub. L. 112-40), which created section 303(a)(11) of the Social Security Act (“SSA”) (42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(11)). Section 251(a) of the TAAEA applies to unemployment benefit programs. 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(11) states, “At the time the State agency determines an erroneous payment from its unemployment fund was made to an individual due to fraud committed by such individual, the assessment of a penalty on the individual in an amount of not less than 15 percent of the amount of the erroneous payment.”

The claimant was paid LWA for weeks 31, 33, 34, and 36 of 2020 in the amount of $1,200.00 [$300 each week], for which the claimant was not eligible and to which the claimant was not entitled, and that the payment of such benefits was due to.