Language barriers when filing unemployment claims
[…] • State UI agencies should also ensure that web-based claims filing systems also maintain a system for receiving and addressing complaints from limited English proficient persons and persons with a disability. This includes, but is not limited to, providing in-language notice regarding how to file an online complaint about delayed or denied service resulting from language barriers.

UIPL 2-16 (1 Oct. 2016) at 7-10. And, here is what the 2020 addition to this program letter provides:

The regulations, at 29 C.F.R. § 38.9, explicitly require states to “take reasonable steps to ensure meaningful access to each limited English proficient (LEP) individual served or encountered so that LEP individuals are effectively informed about and/or able to participate in the program or activity.” 29 C.F.R. § 38.9(b).